Mental Awareness Foundation (MAF) Privacy Statement

 

MAF manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and, where appropriate, the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). In particular, any data collected for any purpose, and with your consent, will only be used for the purpose for which that data was intended, eg. Donating to MAF; joining the MAF ‘Walk for Awareness,’ and any associated events and not for any secondary purpose without your permission.

We will collect and manage your ‘Personal Information’, which may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, as described on this page unless stated otherwise.

Personal Information is defined in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) as: ‘information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.’

 

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a service, or to conduct a transaction with you)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or unless there is a threat to life or health.

 

Emails / Site enquiries

Our privacy principles apply to emails and site enquiries as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes only.

Our primary sites we manage and where this Privacy Policy applies to is:

  • Mental Awareness Foundation – https://www.mentalawarenessfoundation.org/
  • Walk For Awareness – https://www.walkforawareness.org.au/

 

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address, and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We will not make use of any IP address collected through Google analytics. Nor will this information be stored or made available to any 3rd parties in any way.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt-out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

 

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However, this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks in transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

 

More information

Contact us if you would like to know more about information privacy.